Everyday Rather Live in Classics Eras

The shortlist of 2013 British Composer Awards

The British Academy of Songwriters, Composers and Authorshas named the 39 works shortlisted for the 11th British Composer Awards, sponsored by PRS for Music in association with BBC Radio 3. On December 3, 2013 the winners of the 13 categories – including Chamber, Vocal, Choral, Orchestral and Stage Work – will be announced at a ceremony held at Goldsmiths’ Hall in London.

Here is the shortlist:

  • INSTRUMENTAL SOLO OR DUO
  • Cirrus Light
    Jonathan Harvey
  • Darkness Visible
    George Nicholson
  • Gigue Machine
    Harrison Birtwistle
  • CHAMBER
  • Chopin’s Waterloo
    Benjamin Wallfisch
  • Fletch
    Rebecca Saunders
  • String Quartet No. 4
    Colin Matthews
  • VOCAL
  • A Pretence of Wit
    Edward Nesbit
  • Electra Mourns
    Brian Elias
  • Flesh and Blood
    David Sawer
  • CHORAL
  • A Colloquy with God
    Richard Rodney Bennett
  • Choral Symphony
    Gabriel Jackson
  • Since it was the Day of Preparation…
    James MacMillan
  • WIND BAND OR BRASS BAND
  • Diversions After Benjamin Britten: Four Centenary Tributes for Brass Band
    Simon Dobson
    Gavin Higgins
    Paul McGhee
    Lucy Pankhurst
  • Mysteries of the Horizon
    Nigel Clarke
  • Symphony in Two Movements
    Edward Gregson
  • ORCHESTRAL
  • Rivers to the Sea
    Joseph Phibbs
  • Tenebrae
    John Pickard
  • The London Citizen Exceedingly Injured
    Raymond Yiu
  • STAGE WORKS
  • Imago
    Orlando Gough
  • The Firework-Maker’s Daughter
    David Bruce
  • Written on Skin
    George Benjamin
  • LITURGICAL
  • Cantate Domino
    Gabriel Jackson
  • I saw the Lord
    Matthew Martin
  • O Oriens
    Cecilia McDowall
  • SONIC ART
  • 5 Minute Oscillations of the Sun
    Caroline Devine
  • Dart
    Tom Williams
  • No Such Object (Speed of Light)
    Ed Baxter
    Chris Weaver
  • CONTEMPORARY JAZZ COMPOSITION
  • Iris Nonet
    Trish Clowes
  • Lifelines
    John Surman
  • Songs To The North Sky
    Tim Garland
  • COMMUNITY OR EDUCATIONAL PROJECT
  • Elemental Songs and Dances
    Richard Bullen
  • Pass the Torch, An Olympic Symphony
    James Redwood
  • Technophonia
    Oliver Searle
  • MAKING MUSIC AWARD
  • Dry Stone Walls of Yorkshire
    Peter McGarr
  • Screech
    Kerry Andrew
  • The Chalk Legend
    Stephen McNeff
  • INTERNATIONAL AWARD
  • Symphony No. 8
    Per Nørgård
  • The Importance of Being Earnest
    Gerald Barry
  • Woven Dreams
    Toshio Hosokawa

This year over 300 works were submitted by over 200 composers. Only one composer appears twice in the shortlist of 39: Gabriel Jackson, who won the Choral category in 2009 and 2012, appears on this year’s Choral shortlist for Choral Symphony and the Liturgical shortlist for Cantate Domino. Other shortlisted composers include Sir Harrison Birtwistle, Benjamin Wallfisch, Colin Matthews, James MacMillan, Raymond Yiu, Orlando Gough, George Benjamin – and Jonathan Harvey and Sir Richard Rodney Bennett, both nominated posthumously.